View All News

Avaya Introduces Enhanced Multimode 10Gb/s Fiber Offering

08-18-2003
  • SYSTIMAX® LazrSPEED® 550 Solution Extends Multimode 10Gb/s FiberLinks out to 550 Meters

Avaya Inc. (NYSE: AV), a global leader in business communicationssolutions and services, today announced that its new SYSTIMAX®LazrSPEED® 550 Solution guarantees 10GBASE-S (10-Gigabit Ethernet)transmission up to 550-meters. This latest addition to its fiberportfolio, which is the first of its type in the marketplace,maintains Avaya's position as a market-leading supplier of laseroptimized multimode optical fiber for use with low cost 850nm lasertechnology.

Avaya Inc. (NYSE: AV), a global leader in businesscommunications solutions and services, today announced that its newSYSTIMAX® LazrSPEED® 550 Solution guarantees 10GBASE-S (10-GigabitEthernet) transmission up to 550-meters. This latest addition toits fiber portfolio, which is the first of its type in themarketplace, maintains Avaya's position as a market-leadingsupplier of laser optimized multimode optical fiber for use withlow cost 850nm laser technology.

The new LazrSPEED 550 cable exceeds the 300 meter fiber standardfor 10Gb/s connections by 250 meters allowing users to extend10Gb/s backbones to satellite communications rooms throughout largebuildings and across campuses. This affords customers greaterdesign flexibility, while avoiding the high cost typicallyassociated with singlemode electronics. The SYSTIMAX LazrSPEED 300solution was the world's first 10 Gb/s fiber solution and set theblueprint for the recently ratified international fiberstandard.

The 50 µm LazrSPEED 550 fiber meets a growing demand for 10Gb/sconnections in the backbone. A recent Avaya survey* of current andplanned technologies for enterprise backbone cabling, showed that 7percent of organizations with more than 250 employees already havefiber connections operating at 10Gb/s, and by 2007 this willincrease to a dramatic 59 percent.

"Ten gigabit backbones are now essential in many businesses tosupport fast growing data traffic, but without a lower costalternative to singlemode solutions, large sites face high capitalexpenditure," said Luc Adriaenssens, director of SYSTIMAX R&Dat Avaya Labs. "As gigabit desktop connections and 10-GigabitEthernet inter-site links drive the move to faster backbones,LazrSPEED 550 fiber removes the need for costly singlemodeelectronics in connections less than 550 meters."

To do this, the LazrSPEED 550 Solution delivers 570 percentlonger distance support than generic 50 µm multimode fiber. It alsosupports 83 percent longer distance than the maximum specified inthe IEEE 802.3 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard for TIA Laser OptimizedMultimode Fiber (LOMMF) and ISO / IEC OM3.

Launch of the new LazrSPEED Solution coincides withcertification of fiber testing facilities at the Avaya Labsfacility in Richardson, Texas by Underwriters Laboratories Inc. Anextensive audit of the SYSTIMAX Differential Mode Delay (DMD) fibertest bench capabilities, the key to ensuring laser optimized fiberperformance, showed that it exceeded the TIA and IEC testingrequirements. The Avaya Labs SYSTIMAX DMD test facility is thefirst in the world to be independently verified for compliance tothe measurement requirements in the above standards. This isfurther demonstration of Avaya's commitment to quality andperformance assurance embodied in all SYSTIMAX structured cablingsolutions.

The new fiber will complement the existing LazrSPEED 300 and 150Solutions. Cables of the LazrSPEED 550 Solution will be availablewith fiber counts up to 288 for both indoor and outdoorapplications. It is also offered in LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)and plenum rated designs for installations that need high levels offire safety. For more information on the SYSTIMAX LazrSPEED 550Solution, visit our Web site at http://avaya.com/connectivity/systimax/lazrspeed.

About Avaya
Avaya Inc. designs, builds and manages communications networks formore than 1 million businesses worldwide, including 90 percent ofthe FORTUNE 500®. Focused on businesses large to small, Avaya is aworld leader in secure and reliable Internet Protocol (IP)telephony systems and communications software applications andservices.

Driving the convergence of voice and data communications withbusiness applications — and distinguished by comprehensiveworldwide services — Avaya helps customers leverage existing andnew networks to achieve superior business results. For moreinformation visit the Avaya Web site: http://www.avaya.com

* Source: Cabling Infrastructure - Ready forTomorrow's Network Traffic or Heading for Congestion? A report onthe global status and direction of LAN Connectivity.

Categories: Press Releases
View All News